Instinct Pipeline Q&A

What is the issue involved with this voluntary safety recall?  

The 2018, 2019, 2020 alloy Instinct, Instinct BC and Pipeline are being recalled due to a potential failure of the front triangle. All frames constructed of carbon fibre of these models are not affected.

 

How do I know if my bike is affected by this voluntary safety recall?  

Only certain Rocky Mountain Instinct (29” wheel) and Pipeline (27.5+” wheel) made of aluminum front triangles. All frames constructed of carbon fiber of these models are not affected. The affected models are the following:

  • Products sizes small, medium and large with serial numbers starting with PRK17 and PRK18 are affected.  

  • Products sizes small and medium with serial numbers starting with PRK19 are affected. 

  • Products size large between PRK19-00001 and PRK19-01275 are potentially affected and need replacement, some exceptions are known from your Dealer, please contact them.   

  • Products size large starting with PRK19-01276 onward are not affected.

If you suspect that your bike is part of this recall, for your safety, please stop using your bike and visit your nearest authorized Rocky Mountain dealer in order to get confirmation and for further instructions. A complete list of our dealers can be found on our website at bikes.com/dealers.

You can also find more information by visiting bikes.com/safety-recall, or call toll free +1-877-744-1515.  

 
What is a voluntary safety recall?  

A voluntary safety recall indicates that we have taken the lead in this situation and that no external authority or organization has formally asked us to do so following reports of accident, injuries, complaints or formal notices that could have been produced or been submitted to them. We are doing so, because riders’ safety is our absolute priority.

 

Will Rocky Mountain be replacing the recalled front triangles and how fast can I get a replacement?  

Yes, we will be replacing all affected front triangles. In terms of how fast, a first wave of front triangle replacements will start now for the model year 2020 units as we rapidly dedicated our production line to produce 2020 replacement front triangles with graphic and color options that fit the 2020 models affected.

These replacements comply with the quality standards in place and meet the current standards for product replacement for a recall. The front triangle replacements for model year 2018 and 2019 units will be made in a following wave with colors that fit with graphic options of the 2018-2019 products affected. Rocky Mountain currently collaborates with consumer safety authorities worldwide (such as CPSC in the United States and Health Canada) for the replacement plan of these 2018 and 2019 front triangles. We intend to replace these triangles as soon as possible, but we need to wait for their approval before deploying our replacement plan. Therefore, delays may occur due to reasons beyond our control.

More details will be communicated as soon as we can regarding the replacements of model years 2018-2019.

 

Who will perform the replacement of my front triangle?

Only a Rocky Mountain authorized dealer can proceed with the replacement of your front triangle. They will assist you in submitting your claim. They will disassemble your bike with the affected front triangle and reassemble it with the new replacement front triangle once it is received. This replacement will be free of charge to you.

 

Do I need to go back to the dealer where I bought the bike?   

No. You are free to visit any Rocky Mountain authorized dealer. They will be able to help you with this process. A complete list of our dealers can be found on our website at bikes.com/dealers.

You can also find more information by visiting bikes.com/safety-recall, or call toll free +1-877-744-1515.

 

If the retailer who sold me my Rocky Mountain is no longer an authorized dealer, can I go there for this safety recall?

No. Only current Rocky Mountain authorized dealers have the tools and instructions to assist you in this process. If your retailer is no longer a Rocky Mountain reseller, please consult our list of retailers on our website at the following address: bikes.com/en/dealers

 

If I bought this bike second hand, how should I proceed?  

Second hand bikes are also part of this recall. If you suspect that your bike is part of this recall, for your safety, please stop using your bike and visit an authorized Rocky Mountain dealer for further instructions. A complete list of our dealers can be found on our website at bikes.com/dealers.

You can also find more information by visiting bikes.com/safety-recall, or call toll free +1-877-744-1515.

 

If I can’t find my original receipt; how should I proceed?

We are happy to help you even if you don’t have your original receipt. If you suspect that your bike is part of this recall, for your safety, please stop using your bike and visit an authorized Rocky Mountain dealer for further instructions. A complete list of our dealers can be found on our website at bikes.com/dealers.

You can also find more information by visiting bikes.com/safety-recall, or call toll free +1-877-744-1515.

 

How will my warranty be affected?

Your original warranty will apply from the original purchase date (not replacement date). Ex: A bike purchased in January 2018 will have a valid warranty until January 2023.

 

Can I request a different model or size or upgrade? 

Rocky Mountain will only provide an equivalent replacement of the front triangle in the same size and model that fits with the colors of the model year of the bike affected by this recall.

 

Will I be able to keep my recalled front triangle (to hang it in my room, etc.)? 

No. For the safety of all riders, Rocky Mountain will work with dealers to ensure affected front triangles are properly destroyed, and every effort will be made to recycle the aluminum where possible/appropriate. 

 

If my serial number isn’t visible and I suspect that my bike is affected by this voluntary recall, will I be eligible for a replacement if? 

Yes. We are happy to support you. If you suspect that your bike is part of this recall, for your security, for your security, please stop using your bike and see an authorized Rocky Mountain dealer for further instructions. A complete list of our dealers can be found on our website at www.bikes.com/dealers.  

You can also find more information by visiting bikes.com/safety-recall, or call toll free +1-877-744-1515.  

 

Will you provide compensation of any sort? 

No. Rocky Mountain will provide you with a replacement front triangle and transfer of your existing components to the new front triangle free of charge. We will not provide any compensation for the downtime involved with the voluntary recall. Rocky Mountain’s primary concern is for the safety of those who ride its bikes. We are doing everything possible to get you back in the saddle as soon as we can. 

 

The season is already underway. How will I be able to ride during this peak season? 

We recognize that it’s difficult to be without a bike during the prime bike season, however, Rocky Mountain’s primary concern is for the safety of those who ride its bikes. We are doing everything possible to get you back in the saddle as soon as we can. Please check with your dealer who might be able to help you since some may have Rocky Mountain courtesy bikes.  

 

What about if I made modifications on my frame such a wrap, special paint or simply stickers; will I receive reimbursement or a replacement? 

No, any improvements made to the original frame won’t be reimbursed or replaced.